LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Oahu

Surf forecast Laniakea today

Waves, swell and wind at Laniakea (Oahu, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m11 s · from N
Swell0.7 m12 s · from SW
Wind14 km/hfrom NE · gusts 34 · cross-shore
Water26.8 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Laniakea surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 11 s N0.7 m · 12 s SW14–34 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 12 s N0.9 m · 12 s NNW16–41 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 11 s NNW1.1 m · 11 s NNW17–41 km/h NNE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.9 m · 10 s NNW1.7 m · 9 s NNW11–22 km/h NE cross-shore
09:001.9 m · 10 s NNW1.6 m · 8 s NNW12–32 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 10 s NNW1.6 m · 8 s NNW13–35 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 10 s NNW1.5 m · 8 s NNW16–43 km/h NNE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 08:00–11:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 8 s N7–14 km/h SE light wind
09:001.7 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 8 s N6–19 km/h ENE light wind
12:001.7 m · 12 s NNW1.3 m · 8 s N11–30 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.7 m · 12 s NNW1.3 m · 8 s N14–40 km/h NE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.9 m · 12 s NNW1.2 m · 8 s N10–18 km/h E cross-shore
09:001.8 m · 12 s NNW1.2 m · 9 s N11–26 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 12 s NNW1.1 m · 11 s NNW10–32 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 11 s NNW1.1 m · 11 s NNW13–30 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Laniakea

Open the waves map centred on Laniakea

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Laniakea

Water temperature in North Shore (Oahu) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Laniakea today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 11 s from N, swell 0.7 m · 12 s SW (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Laniakea?
Wind 14 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing NW.
When is the best time to surf Laniakea today?
09:00–12:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Laniakea?
26.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Waimea Bay 3 km · Haleiwa 4 km · Pipeline 6 km · Sunset Beach 8 km · Makaha 23 km · Ala Moana Bowls 48 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Laniakea, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.