LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Oahu

Surf forecast Sunset Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Sunset Beach (Oahu, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m10 s · from NNE
Swell0.9 m8 s · from NE
Wind14 km/hfrom NE · gusts 36 · cross-shore
Water26.7 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Sunset Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Good Best window 12:00–15:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 10 s NNE0.9 m · 8 s NE14–36 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.5 m · 11 s NNE1.0 m · 11 s N15–41 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.7 m · 11 s N1.3 m · 11 s NNW17–41 km/h NE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.1 m · 10 s N1.9 m · 8 s NNW15–28 km/h NE cross-shore
09:002.0 m · 10 s N1.8 m · 8 s NNW13–34 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.9 m · 10 s N1.8 m · 8 s NNW12–34 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 9 s N1.7 m · 8 s NNW14–37 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 10 s N1.4 m · 7 s N9–17 km/h ESE offshore
09:001.7 m · 10 s N1.4 m · 7 s N9–26 km/h E cross-shore
12:001.7 m · 11 s NNW1.4 m · 7 s N14–37 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 11 s NNW1.4 m · 7 s N13–36 km/h ENE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.9 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 9 s N13–25 km/h ENE cross-shore
09:001.9 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 12 s NW17–34 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 11 s NW15–33 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 11 s NW20–38 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Sunset Beach

Open the waves map centred on Sunset Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Sunset Beach

Water temperature in North Shore (Oahu) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Sunset Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 10 s from NNE, swell 0.9 m · 8 s NE (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Sunset Beach?
Wind 14 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing NW.
When is the best time to surf Sunset Beach today?
12:00–15:00 (good, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Sunset Beach?
26.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Pipeline 2 km · Waimea Bay 5 km · Laniakea 8 km · Haleiwa 12 km · Makaha 31 km · Ala Moana Bowls 51 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Sunset Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.