LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Argentina · Buenos Aires Province

Surf forecast Chapadmalal today

Waves, swell and wind at Chapadmalal (Buenos Aires Province, Argentina) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m6 s · from SE
Swell1.0 m6 s · from E
Wind24 km/hfrom S · gusts 46 · onshore
Water12.5 °C

Fun onshore.

Chapadmalal surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–19:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
18:001.5 m · 6 s SE1.0 m · 7 s E24–46 km/h SSE onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 19:00–20:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 7 s SE1.1 m · 6 s S18–33 km/h SSE onshore
09:001.6 m · 7 s SSE1.0 m · 6 s S22–41 km/h S onshore
12:001.5 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE22–44 km/h S onshore
15:001.5 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE22–45 km/h S onshore
18:001.4 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE21–40 km/h S cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 7 s SSE1.3 m · 6 s SSE8–14 km/h S onshore
09:001.2 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE9–20 km/h SSE onshore
12:001.2 m · 7 s SSE1.1 m · 6 s SSE9–25 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.1 m · 8 s SSE1.1 m · 6 s SSE8–22 km/h ESE light wind
18:001.0 m · 8 s SSE1.0 m · 6 s SSE10–21 km/h ENE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 8 s SSE0.8 m · 6 s SSE3–4 km/h NNE light wind
09:000.8 m · 7 s SSE0.8 m · 6 s SSE8–19 km/h NE cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SSE16–33 km/h NE cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SSE20–41 km/h NE cross-shore
18:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.6 m · 7 s SSE18–38 km/h NE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Chapadmalal

Open the waves map centred on Chapadmalal

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Chapadmalal

Water temperature in Mar del Plata · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Chapadmalal today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 6 s from SE, swell 1.0 m · 6 s E (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Chapadmalal?
Wind 24 km/h from S: onshore for a beach facing SE.
When is the best time to surf Chapadmalal today?
16:00–19:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Chapadmalal?
12.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Mar del Plata 19 km · Miramar 21 km · Necochea 105 km · Playa Brava (Punta del Este) 430 km · José Ignacio 455 km · La Paloma 497 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Chapadmalal, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.