LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Argentina · Buenos Aires Province

Surf forecast Mar del Plata today

Waves, swell and wind at Mar del Plata (Buenos Aires Province, Argentina) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m7 s · from SE
Swell1.1 m6 s · from E
Wind22 km/hfrom SSE · gusts 50 · cross-shore
Water13.0 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Mar del Plata surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
18:001.6 m · 6 s SE1.1 m · 7 s E22–51 km/h SSE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 7 s SE1.1 m · 6 s ESE15–32 km/h S cross-shore
09:001.7 m · 7 s SE1.0 m · 6 s SSE20–45 km/h S cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 7 s SE1.2 m · 6 s SSE20–47 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE20–46 km/h S cross-shore
18:001.5 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE18–43 km/h S cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 15:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 7 s SSE1.3 m · 6 s SSE8–17 km/h S cross-shore
09:001.3 m · 7 s SSE1.3 m · 6 s SSE8–22 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 8 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE9–25 km/h SE onshore
15:001.2 m · 8 s SSE1.1 m · 6 s SSE8–24 km/h ESE light wind
18:001.1 m · 8 s SSE1.0 m · 6 s SSE8–21 km/h ENE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 8 s SSE0.8 m · 6 s SSE4–6 km/h N light wind
09:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.8 m · 6 s SSE7–19 km/h NNE light wind
12:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SSE14–35 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SSE18–43 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:000.8 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 7 s SSE16–40 km/h NE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Mar del Plata

Open the waves map centred on Mar del Plata

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Mar del Plata

Water temperature in Mar del Plata · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Mar del Plata today?
Fun: waves 1.5 m at 7 s from SE, swell 1.1 m · 6 s E (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Mar del Plata?
Wind 22 km/h from SSE: cross-shore for a beach facing ESE.
When is the best time to surf Mar del Plata today?
16:00–19:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Mar del Plata?
13.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Chapadmalal 19 km · Miramar 39 km · Necochea 121 km · Playa Brava (Punta del Este) 411 km · José Ignacio 437 km · La Paloma 479 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Mar del Plata, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.