LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Uruguay · Uruguay

Surf forecast Playa Brava (Punta del Este) today

Waves, swell and wind at Playa Brava (Punta del Este) (Uruguay, Uruguay) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m6 s · from S
Swell0.7 m6 s · from S
Wind25 km/hfrom S · gusts 51 · onshore
Water14.6 °C

Fun onshore.

Playa Brava (Punta del Este) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 16:00–19:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
18:001.6 m · 6 s SSE0.6 m · 7 s SSE27–52 km/h S onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.1 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 7 s SE27–47 km/h SSE onshore
09:002.0 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 7 s SE27–51 km/h S onshore
12:001.9 m · 7 s SSE1.5 m · 7 s SE23–50 km/h S onshore
15:001.8 m · 7 s SSE1.4 m · 7 s SE25–51 km/h S onshore
18:001.8 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SE22–48 km/h S onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 7 s SSE1.3 m · 6 s SSE12–25 km/h SSE onshore
09:001.3 m · 7 s SSE1.1 m · 6 s SSE10–23 km/h S onshore
12:001.2 m · 7 s SSE1.1 m · 6 s SSE8–24 km/h S onshore
15:001.2 m · 7 s SSE1.2 m · 6 s SSE11–26 km/h S onshore
18:001.1 m · 7 s SSE1.1 m · 6 s SSE10–26 km/h SSE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 8 s SSE0.9 m · 7 s SSE2–8 km/h N light wind
09:000.9 m · 8 s SSE0.9 m · 6 s SSE6–18 km/h ENE light wind
12:000.9 m · 7 s SSE0.9 m · 6 s SSE15–34 km/h ESE onshore
15:000.9 m · 7 s SE0.8 m · 6 s SSE18–37 km/h ESE cross-shore
18:000.9 m · 7 s SE0.8 m · 6 s SSE17–36 km/h E cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 16:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Playa Brava (Punta del Este)

Open the waves map centred on Playa Brava (Punta del Este)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Playa Brava (Punta del Este)

Water temperature in Punta del Este · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Playa Brava (Punta del Este) today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 6 s from S, swell 0.7 m · 6 s S (Sat 16:00).
Is the wind offshore at Playa Brava (Punta del Este)?
Wind 25 km/h from S: onshore for a beach facing SSE.
When is the best time to surf Playa Brava (Punta del Este) today?
16:00–19:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Playa Brava (Punta del Este)?
14.6 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

José Ignacio 30 km · La Paloma 78 km · Mar del Plata 411 km · Chapadmalal 430 km · Miramar 450 km · Necochea 524 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Playa Brava (Punta del Este), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.