LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Fiji · Mamanuca

Surf forecast Cloudbreak today

Waves, swell and wind at Cloudbreak (Mamanuca, Fiji) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.1 m9 s · from S
Swell0.7 m8 s · from S
Wind13 km/hfrom ESE · gusts 27 · cross-shore
Water26.1 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Cloudbreak surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 9 s S0.7 m · 10 s S13–31 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 8 s SSE0.6 m · 9 s S4–22 km/h N light wind
15:001.5 m · 8 s SSE0.8 m · 7 s SSE6–25 km/h NNE light wind

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 11 s S0.7 m · 12 s SSW7–12 km/h ESE light wind
09:001.1 m · 11 s S0.7 m · 13 s SSW5–18 km/h NNW light wind
12:001.2 m · 10 s S0.7 m · 13 s SSW13–39 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.4 m · 9 s S0.7 m · 13 s SSW16–37 km/h NNW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 12 s S0.7 m · 12 s SSW8–15 km/h SE cross-shore
09:001.0 m · 12 s S0.7 m · 12 s SSW3–16 km/h W light wind
12:001.0 m · 12 s S0.7 m · 12 s SSW16–38 km/h WNW cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 12 s S0.7 m · 13 s SSW12–33 km/h WSW onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 11 s S0.7 m · 11 s SSW6–10 km/h ESE light wind
09:000.9 m · 11 s S0.7 m · 11 s SSW4–18 km/h NNW light wind
12:000.9 m · 10 s S0.7 m · 11 s SSW15–39 km/h W cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 9 s S0.7 m · 11 s SSW10–31 km/h SW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 07:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Cloudbreak

Open the waves map centred on Cloudbreak

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Cloudbreak

Water temperature in Fiji (Denarau) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Cloudbreak today?
Fun: waves 1.1 m at 9 s from S, swell 0.7 m · 8 s S (Sun 07:00).
Is the wind offshore at Cloudbreak?
Wind 13 km/h from ESE: cross-shore for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Cloudbreak today?
11:00–14:00 (fun, light wind)
How warm is the water at Cloudbreak?
26.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Muriwai 2123 km · Piha 2136 km · Whangamata 2151 km · Mount Maunganui 2195 km · Raglan (Manu Bay) 2227 km · Wainui Beach (Gisborne) 2316 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Cloudbreak, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.