LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Kauai

Surf forecast Hanalei Bay today

Waves, swell and wind at Hanalei Bay (Kauai, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.6 m9 s · from N
Swell1.0 m10 s · from NNW
Wind10 km/hfrom NNE · gusts 23 · cross-shore
Water26.3 °C

Good cross-shore.

Hanalei Bay surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Good Best window 09:00–12:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 9 s N1.0 m · 10 s NNW10–23 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 9 s N1.2 m · 11 s NNW12–34 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 9 s N1.4 m · 11 s NNW15–38 km/h NNE onshore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.0 m · 9 s N1.9 m · 8 s NNW5–10 km/h NNE light wind
09:001.9 m · 9 s N1.8 m · 8 s NNW7–20 km/h NE light wind
12:001.9 m · 9 s N1.7 m · 8 s NNW10–28 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 9 s N1.6 m · 7 s NNW11–34 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 17:00–18:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 10 s NNW1.5 m · 7 s N5–10 km/h SW light wind
09:001.8 m · 11 s NNW1.4 m · 7 s N4–13 km/h SSW light wind
12:001.8 m · 11 s NNW1.4 m · 7 s N9–25 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.9 m · 11 s NNW1.4 m · 7 s N7–26 km/h NE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 11 s NNW1.4 m · 11 s NW9–21 km/h SE offshore
12:001.9 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 11 s NW8–23 km/h E cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 11 s NW8–24 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Hanalei Bay

Open the waves map centred on Hanalei Bay

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Hanalei Bay

Water temperature in Hanalei (Kauai) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Hanalei Bay today?
Good: waves 1.6 m at 9 s from N, swell 1.0 m · 10 s NNW (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Hanalei Bay?
Wind 10 km/h from NNE: cross-shore for a beach facing NNW.
When is the best time to surf Hanalei Bay today?
09:00–12:00 (good, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Hanalei Bay?
26.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Poipu 42 km · Makaha 155 km · Haleiwa 159 km · Laniakea 160 km · Waimea Bay 161 km · Pipeline 161 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Hanalei Bay, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.