LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Kauai

Surf forecast Poipu today

Waves, swell and wind at Poipu (Kauai, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m10 s · from ESE
Swell0.8 m11 s · from S
Wind16 km/hfrom NE · gusts 34 · offshore
Water26.8 °C

Fun offshore.

Poipu surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 14:00–17:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 10 s ESE0.8 m · 11 s S16–34 km/h NE offshore
12:001.2 m · 10 s ESE0.8 m · 11 s S22–48 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 10 s ESE0.8 m · 11 s S19–41 km/h NE offshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 10 s SE0.9 m · 11 s S12–22 km/h NNE offshore
09:001.2 m · 11 s SE0.9 m · 11 s S16–34 km/h NE offshore
12:001.2 m · 11 s SE0.9 m · 11 s S15–35 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 11 s SE0.9 m · 11 s S18–39 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 12 s SSE1.0 m · 11 s S10–20 km/h N offshore
09:001.2 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S11–25 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S12–31 km/h E cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S12–30 km/h E cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S12–21 km/h NE offshore
09:001.2 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S14–31 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 12 s S1.0 m · 11 s S16–35 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 11 s S1.0 m · 11 s S19–41 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Poipu

Open the waves map centred on Poipu

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Poipu

Water temperature in Poipu (Kauai) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Poipu today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 10 s from ESE, swell 0.8 m · 11 s S (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Poipu?
Wind 16 km/h from NE: offshore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Poipu today?
14:00–17:00 (fun, offshore)
How warm is the water at Poipu?
26.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Hanalei Bay 42 km · Makaha 133 km · Haleiwa 140 km · Laniakea 143 km · Waimea Bay 144 km · Pipeline 145 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Poipu, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.