LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Sri Lanka · South Coast

Surf forecast Hikkaduwa today

Waves, swell and wind at Hikkaduwa (South Coast, Sri Lanka) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.9 m10 s · from SSW
Swell1.5 m11 s · from S
Wind13 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 26 · onshore
Water29.5 °C

Good onshore.

Hikkaduwa surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:30–09:30: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.9 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 11 s S14–25 km/h SW onshore
09:301.9 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 11 s S16–34 km/h SW onshore
12:301.9 m · 10 s SSW1.3 m · 11 s S14–32 km/h SW onshore
15:301.9 m · 9 s SSW1.4 m · 11 s S12–32 km/h WSW onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 05:30–08:30: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:302.0 m · 8 s SW1.4 m · 9 s S15–28 km/h W onshore
09:302.0 m · 8 s SW1.4 m · 8 s SSW21–44 km/h WSW onshore
12:302.1 m · 8 s SW1.3 m · 10 s S22–45 km/h WSW onshore
15:302.1 m · 8 s SW1.3 m · 10 s S16–46 km/h W onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 17:30–18:30: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.9 m · 7 s SW1.3 m · 5 s WSW8–20 km/h WNW onshore
09:301.8 m · 7 s SW1.2 m · 5 s WSW11–27 km/h W onshore
12:301.8 m · 7 s SW1.2 m · 5 s WSW16–48 km/h WSW onshore
15:301.7 m · 7 s SSW1.2 m · 5 s SW13–33 km/h WNW onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 16:30–17:30: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.7 m · 7 s SSW1.2 m · 6 s SW12–27 km/h WSW onshore
09:301.7 m · 7 s SSW1.3 m · 5 s SW16–37 km/h WSW onshore
12:301.8 m · 7 s SSW1.2 m · 6 s SSW17–40 km/h WSW onshore
15:301.8 m · 7 s SSW1.1 m · 7 s SSW15–40 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 00:30 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Hikkaduwa

Open the waves map centred on Hikkaduwa

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Hikkaduwa

Water temperature in Hikkaduwa · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Hikkaduwa today?
Good: waves 1.9 m at 10 s from SSW, swell 1.5 m · 11 s S (Sun 00:30).
Is the wind offshore at Hikkaduwa?
Wind 13 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Hikkaduwa today?
06:30–09:30 (good, onshore)
How warm is the water at Hikkaduwa?
29.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Midigama 39 km · Weligama 43 km · Mirissa 47 km · Arugam Bay 211 km · Kovalam 427 km · Varkala 473 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Hikkaduwa, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.