LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Sri Lanka · South Coast

Surf forecast Mirissa today

Waves, swell and wind at Mirissa (South Coast, Sri Lanka) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.0 m10 s · from SSW
Swell1.5 m11 s · from S
Wind14 km/hfrom W · gusts 30 · cross-shore
Water29.4 °C

Good cross-shore.

Mirissa surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:30–09:30: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:302.0 m · 10 s SSW1.5 m · 11 s S14–30 km/h W cross-shore
09:302.0 m · 10 s SSW1.4 m · 11 s SSE15–35 km/h WSW cross-shore
12:302.0 m · 10 s SSW1.5 m · 11 s SSE20–44 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:301.9 m · 10 s SSW1.6 m · 10 s S15–30 km/h WSW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 05:30–08:30: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:302.1 m · 8 s SSW1.5 m · 10 s SSE13–34 km/h W cross-shore
09:302.2 m · 8 s SSW1.4 m · 10 s SSE19–44 km/h W cross-shore
12:302.2 m · 8 s SW1.4 m · 10 s SSE24–50 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:302.3 m · 8 s SW1.3 m · 10 s SSE21–47 km/h W cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:30–10:30: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:302.1 m · 7 s SW1.2 m · 8 s S15–28 km/h W cross-shore
09:302.0 m · 7 s SSW1.3 m · 6 s SSW14–30 km/h W cross-shore
12:302.0 m · 7 s SSW1.1 m · 9 s SSE16–37 km/h W cross-shore
15:301.9 m · 7 s SSW1.2 m · 7 s S13–32 km/h W cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 16:30–17:30: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.8 m · 7 s SSW1.2 m · 5 s SW17–31 km/h WSW cross-shore
09:301.8 m · 7 s SSW1.2 m · 6 s SSW16–37 km/h WSW cross-shore
12:301.8 m · 7 s SSW1.2 m · 7 s S20–46 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:301.8 m · 8 s SSW1.2 m · 5 s SW18–37 km/h WSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 06:30 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Mirissa

Open the waves map centred on Mirissa

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Mirissa

Water temperature in Mirissa · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Mirissa today?
Good: waves 2.0 m at 10 s from SSW, swell 1.5 m · 11 s S (Sun 06:30).
Is the wind offshore at Mirissa?
Wind 14 km/h from W: cross-shore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Mirissa today?
06:30–09:30 (good, light wind)
How warm is the water at Mirissa?
29.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Weligama 4 km · Midigama 9 km · Hikkaduwa 47 km · Arugam Bay 185 km · Kovalam 474 km · Varkala 520 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Mirissa, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.