LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · India · Kerala

Surf forecast Kovalam today

Waves, swell and wind at Kovalam (Kerala, India) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.8 m9 s · from SSW
Swell1.2 m6 s · from SSW
Wind10 km/hfrom WNW · gusts 20 · onshore
Water29.5 °C

Good onshore.

Kovalam surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 08:30–11:30: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.7 m · 9 s SSW1.2 m · 7 s SSW12–28 km/h W onshore
09:301.7 m · 9 s SSW1.3 m · 4 s SW14–29 km/h W onshore
12:301.7 m · 9 s SSW1.2 m · 5 s SW14–37 km/h W onshore
15:301.7 m · 9 s SSW1.1 m · 5 s SW14–35 km/h W onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 09:30–12:30: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.4 m · 9 s SSW1.0 m · 10 s SSE6–17 km/h NNE light wind
09:301.4 m · 9 s SSW1.0 m · 10 s SSE6–17 km/h NNW light wind
12:301.4 m · 9 s S1.0 m · 10 s SSE5–22 km/h NNW light wind
15:301.3 m · 9 s S1.0 m · 10 s SSE6–16 km/h NNW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:30–09:30: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.1 m · 9 s S1.0 m · 9 s SSE4–7 km/h E light wind
09:301.1 m · 9 s S0.9 m · 9 s SSE2–12 km/h N light wind
12:301.1 m · 9 s S0.9 m · 9 s SSE10–29 km/h SW onshore
15:301.0 m · 9 s S0.9 m · 9 s SSE12–29 km/h WSW onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 06:30–09:30: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:301.0 m · 8 s S0.8 m · 8 s S5–10 km/h N light wind
09:301.0 m · 8 s S0.8 m · 9 s SSE11–26 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:301.0 m · 8 s S0.7 m · 8 s SSE16–37 km/h W onshore
15:301.1 m · 7 s SSW0.7 m · 8 s SSE16–41 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 00:30 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Kovalam

Open the waves map centred on Kovalam

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Kovalam

Water temperature in Kovalam · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Kovalam today?
Good: waves 1.8 m at 9 s from SSW, swell 1.2 m · 6 s SSW (Sun 00:30).
Is the wind offshore at Kovalam?
Wind 10 km/h from WNW: onshore for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Kovalam today?
08:30–11:30 (good, onshore)
How warm is the water at Kovalam?
29.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Varkala 48 km · Hikkaduwa 427 km · Midigama 466 km · Weligama 470 km · Mirissa 474 km · Arugam Bay 568 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Kovalam, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.