LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Ireland · Munster

Surf forecast Inch Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Inch Beach (Munster, Ireland) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.6 m7 s · from W
Swell0.8 m11 s · from WNW
Wind48 km/hfrom W · gusts 74 · cross-shore
Water12.5 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Inch Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 17:00–18:00: small, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 9 s WNW0.9 m · 11 s NW29–44 km/h W cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 8 s WNW0.8 m · 10 s NW34–51 km/h W cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 8 s WNW0.7 m · 10 s NW30–45 km/h W cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 6 s SW0.3 m · 10 s NW39–62 km/h SW onshore
12:001.1 m · 5 s SW0.3 m · 8 s NNW44–71 km/h SSW onshore
15:001.1 m · 5 s SSW0.4 m · 8 s SW46–75 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 14:00–17:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 7 s W0.6 m · 10 s WSW46–72 km/h WSW cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 7 s W0.7 m · 11 s WNW45–72 km/h W cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 8 s W0.8 m · 11 s NW42–66 km/h W cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Inch Beach

Open the waves map centred on Inch Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Inch Beach

Water temperature in Dingle · Tides in Dingle · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Inch Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.6 m at 7 s from W, swell 0.8 m · 11 s WNW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Inch Beach?
Wind 48 km/h from W: cross-shore for a beach facing SSW.
When is the best time to surf Inch Beach today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Inch Beach?
12.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Spanish Point 88 km · Lahinch 100 km · Tramore 195 km · Enniscrone 242 km · Easkey 254 km · Strandhill 256 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Inch Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.