LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Ireland · Munster

Surf forecast Tramore today

Waves, swell and wind at Tramore (Munster, Ireland) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.5 m8 s · from SW
Swell1.4 m7 s · from SSW
Wind41 km/hfrom W · gusts 64 · cross-shore
Water13.6 °C

Big cross-shore.

Tramore surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.1 m · 8 s SW1.4 m · 7 s SSW38–59 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:002.1 m · 7 s SW1.4 m · 7 s SSW37–59 km/h WNW cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 7 s SW1.2 m · 7 s SW28–43 km/h W cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.0 m · 6 s SSW0.5 m · 6 s SSE39–62 km/h SW cross-shore
12:002.6 m · 6 s SSW0.6 m · 5 s SE48–77 km/h SW cross-shore
15:003.0 m · 7 s SSW0.3 m · 9 s SW50–81 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.6 m · 9 s SW1.6 m · 10 s SW48–72 km/h WSW cross-shore
12:003.5 m · 9 s SW2.1 m · 9 s SSW42–63 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:003.1 m · 9 s SW2.5 m · 9 s SSW39–59 km/h WSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Tramore

Open the waves map centred on Tramore

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Tramore

Water temperature in Tramore · Tides in Dunmore East · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Tramore today?
Big: waves 3.5 m at 8 s from SW, swell 1.4 m · 7 s SSW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Tramore?
Wind 41 km/h from W: cross-shore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Tramore today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Tramore?
13.6 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Freshwater West 149 km · Lahinch 176 km · Spanish Point 177 km · Inch Beach 195 km · Llangennith (Rhossili) 202 km · Woolacombe 227 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Tramore, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.