LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Ireland · Clare

Surf forecast Lahinch today

Waves, swell and wind at Lahinch (Clare, Ireland) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves6.5 m12 s · from W
Swell1.4 m13 s · from NW
Wind43 km/hfrom W · gusts 84 · onshore
Water13.1 °C

Big onshore.

Lahinch surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 15:00–18:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:005.4 m · 12 s WNW2.2 m · 13 s WNW35–68 km/h WNW onshore
12:004.7 m · 11 s WNW3.2 m · 11 s WNW36–70 km/h WNW onshore
15:004.1 m · 11 s WNW3.4 m · 10 s WNW22–42 km/h W onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 10 s W1.8 m · 9 s W26–51 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 8 s WSW1.5 m · 9 s WNW35–68 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:002.6 m · 8 s WSW1.4 m · 7 s WSW35–67 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 17:00–18:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:005.0 m · 11 s W1.0 m · 13 s SW45–74 km/h WSW onshore
12:005.5 m · 12 s W2.2 m · 12 s W45–75 km/h WSW onshore
15:005.3 m · 12 s W3.6 m · 12 s W36–59 km/h WSW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Lahinch

Open the waves map centred on Lahinch

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Lahinch

Water temperature in Lahinch · Tides in Lahinch · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Lahinch today?
Big: waves 6.5 m at 12 s from W, swell 1.4 m · 13 s NW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Lahinch?
Wind 43 km/h from W: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Lahinch today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Lahinch?
13.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Spanish Point 12 km · Inch Beach 100 km · Enniscrone 145 km · Easkey 156 km · Strandhill 157 km · Tramore 176 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Lahinch, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.