LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · South Africa · Western Cape

Surf forecast Llandudno today

Waves, swell and wind at Llandudno (Western Cape, South Africa) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m7 s · from SSW
Swell1.0 m7 s · from SW
Wind18 km/hfrom SSE · gusts 55 · cross-shore
Water16.3 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Llandudno surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 7 s SSW1.0 m · 7 s SW18–55 km/h SSE cross-shore
09:001.3 m · 7 s SSW1.0 m · 7 s SW19–56 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 7 s SSW0.9 m · 7 s SW22–63 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 6 s SSW0.8 m · 7 s SW24–68 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:001.5 m · 6 s S0.7 m · 6 s SW27–73 km/h SSE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 10 s WSW21–62 km/h SSE cross-shore
09:001.5 m · 7 s SSW0.9 m · 9 s WSW21–65 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 7 s SW0.9 m · 9 s W20–59 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 7 s SW1.0 m · 9 s WSW19–58 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:001.6 m · 7 s SW1.1 m · 8 s WSW17–53 km/h SSE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 7 s WSW7–31 km/h SSE light wind
09:001.2 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 7 s WSW4–16 km/h WSW light wind
12:001.2 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 8 s WSW13–37 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.2 m · 8 s SW0.9 m · 8 s W11–37 km/h SW cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 7 s WSW12–33 km/h SSW cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 8 s SW0.8 m · 7 s SW6–26 km/h SSE light wind
09:000.9 m · 8 s SW0.7 m · 6 s SW13–40 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 9 s SW0.8 m · 7 s WSW14–44 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 9 s SW0.9 m · 7 s WSW16–47 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:001.3 m · 10 s SW1.0 m · 7 s WSW20–56 km/h SSE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 03:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Llandudno

Open the waves map centred on Llandudno

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Llandudno

Water temperature in Cape Town · Tides in Cape Town · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Llandudno today?
Fun: waves 1.3 m at 7 s from SSW, swell 1.0 m · 7 s SW (Sun 03:00).
Is the wind offshore at Llandudno?
Wind 18 km/h from SSE: cross-shore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Llandudno today?
06:00–09:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Llandudno?
16.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Long Beach (Kommetjie) 13 km · Muizenberg 19 km · Big Bay (Cape Town) 26 km · Elands Bay 188 km · Victoria Bay 391 km · Seal Point (Cape St Francis) 601 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Llandudno, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.