LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · South Africa · Western Cape

Surf forecast Muizenberg today

Waves, swell and wind at Muizenberg (Western Cape, South Africa) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.1 m7 s · from SSW
Swell0.8 m6 s · from SSW
Wind20 km/hfrom SSE · gusts 48 · onshore
Water16.4 °C

Fun onshore.

Muizenberg surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 7 s SSW0.7 m · 6 s SSW19–47 km/h SSE onshore
09:001.0 m · 7 s SSW0.7 m · 6 s SW21–53 km/h SSE onshore
12:001.1 m · 6 s SSW0.7 m · 7 s SSW23–59 km/h SSE onshore
15:001.2 m · 6 s SSW0.6 m · 7 s SSW25–63 km/h SSE onshore
18:001.3 m · 6 s S0.6 m · 7 s SW27–67 km/h SSE onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 6 s SSW0.6 m · 8 s WSW25–60 km/h SSE onshore
09:001.2 m · 6 s SSW0.7 m · 7 s WSW23–61 km/h SSE onshore
12:001.2 m · 6 s SSW0.7 m · 8 s WSW21–55 km/h S onshore
15:001.3 m · 6 s SSW0.7 m · 8 s WSW21–54 km/h SSE onshore
18:001.2 m · 7 s SW0.9 m · 6 s SW18–47 km/h SSE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 7 s SW0.8 m · 6 s SW11–32 km/h SSE onshore
09:001.0 m · 7 s SW0.8 m · 6 s WSW4–16 km/h SW light wind
12:001.0 m · 7 s SW0.8 m · 7 s WSW12–35 km/h SW cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 8 s SW0.8 m · 6 s WSW10–34 km/h S onshore
18:000.9 m · 8 s SW0.7 m · 6 s WSW10–27 km/h SSW onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.7 m · 8 s SW0.6 m · 6 s SW9–22 km/h SSE onshore
09:000.7 m · 8 s SW0.6 m · 6 s SW13–37 km/h SSE onshore
12:000.7 m · 8 s SW0.6 m · 6 s SW16–43 km/h SSE onshore
15:000.8 m · 9 s SW0.6 m · 6 s SW17–45 km/h SSE onshore
18:001.0 m · 9 s SW0.7 m · 7 s SW19–50 km/h SSE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 03:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Muizenberg

Open the waves map centred on Muizenberg

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Muizenberg

Water temperature in Cape Town · Tides in Cape Town · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Muizenberg today?
Fun: waves 1.1 m at 7 s from SSW, swell 0.8 m · 6 s SSW (Sun 03:00).
Is the wind offshore at Muizenberg?
Wind 20 km/h from SSE: onshore for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Muizenberg today?
06:00–09:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Muizenberg?
16.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Long Beach (Kommetjie) 15 km · Llandudno 19 km · Big Bay (Cape Town) 38 km · Elands Bay 202 km · Victoria Bay 376 km · Seal Point (Cape St Francis) 586 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Muizenberg, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.