LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · South Africa · Western Cape

Surf forecast Long Beach (Kommetjie) today

Waves, swell and wind at Long Beach (Kommetjie) (Western Cape, South Africa) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m8 s · from SSW
Swell1.2 m7 s · from SSW
Wind22 km/hfrom SE · gusts 40 · offshore
Water16.9 °C

Fun offshore.

Long Beach (Kommetjie) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 7 s SSW1.1 m · 7 s SSW24–44 km/h SE offshore
09:001.3 m · 7 s SSW1.1 m · 7 s SSW27–53 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 7 s SSW1.0 m · 7 s SW29–59 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 7 s SSW0.9 m · 7 s SW32–63 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:001.6 m · 6 s S0.8 m · 6 s SW33–64 km/h SSE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 10 s W29–55 km/h SSE cross-shore
09:001.6 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 9 s W28–57 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 7 s SSW0.9 m · 9 s W29–59 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 7 s SSW1.0 m · 8 s WSW30–62 km/h SSE cross-shore
18:001.6 m · 7 s SW1.1 m · 8 s WSW24–52 km/h SE offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 7 s WSW17–35 km/h SE offshore
09:001.3 m · 8 s SW1.1 m · 7 s WSW6–27 km/h S light wind
12:001.2 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 8 s WSW16–36 km/h SW cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 8 s WSW17–37 km/h SW cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 8 s SW1.0 m · 7 s WSW15–32 km/h SSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Long Beach (Kommetjie)

Open the waves map centred on Long Beach (Kommetjie)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Long Beach (Kommetjie)

Water temperature in Cape Town · Tides in Cape Town · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Long Beach (Kommetjie) today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 8 s from SSW, swell 1.2 m · 7 s SSW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Long Beach (Kommetjie)?
Wind 22 km/h from SE: offshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Long Beach (Kommetjie) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Long Beach (Kommetjie)?
16.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Llandudno 13 km · Muizenberg 15 km · Big Bay (Cape Town) 39 km · Elands Bay 201 km · Victoria Bay 391 km · Seal Point (Cape St Francis) 601 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Long Beach (Kommetjie), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.