LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Mexico · Baja California Sur

Surf forecast Mazatlán today

Waves, swell and wind at Mazatlán (Baja California Sur, Mexico) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.0 m12 s · from SSW
Swell0.9 m11 s · from SSW
Wind9 km/hfrom SW · gusts 27 · onshore
Water31.8 °C

Fun onshore.

Mazatlán surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.0 m · 12 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW9–27 km/h SW onshore
15:001.0 m · 12 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW11–30 km/h WSW onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 12 s SSW0.8 m · 11 s SSW7–13 km/h E light wind
09:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.7 m · 11 s SSW3–16 km/h SSE light wind
12:001.0 m · 12 s SSW0.8 m · 11 s SSW12–32 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.0 m · 12 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW17–41 km/h NW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 11 s SSW1.0 m · 10 s S4–9 km/h NE light wind
09:001.1 m · 11 s SSW1.0 m · 10 s S6–20 km/h NNW light wind
12:001.1 m · 11 s SSW0.9 m · 10 s S13–35 km/h W onshore
15:001.1 m · 11 s SSW0.9 m · 10 s S14–41 km/h WNW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 11 s SSW0.9 m · 9 s S5–12 km/h ENE light wind
09:001.1 m · 11 s SSW0.9 m · 8 s S2–14 km/h S light wind
12:001.0 m · 11 s SSW0.8 m · 8 s S13–34 km/h W onshore
15:001.1 m · 11 s SSW0.8 m · 8 s S14–36 km/h WNW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Mazatlán

Open the waves map centred on Mazatlán

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Mazatlán

Water temperature in Mazatlán · Tides in Mazatlán · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Mazatlán today?
Fun: waves 1.0 m at 12 s from SSW, swell 0.9 m · 11 s SSW (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Mazatlán?
Wind 9 km/h from SW: onshore for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Mazatlán today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Mazatlán?
31.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Sayulita 280 km · Punta de Mita 289 km · Zippers (San José del Cabo) 333 km · Todos Santos 390 km · Pascuales 552 km · Scorpion Bay (San Juanico) 697 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Mazatlán, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.