LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Mexico · Nayarit

Surf forecast Sayulita today

Waves, swell and wind at Sayulita (Nayarit, Mexico) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.7 m10 s · from W
Swell0.5 m8 s · from WNW
Wind6 km/hfrom WNW · gusts 10 · light wind
Water31.4 °C

Small light wind.

Sayulita surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Small Best window 16:00–19:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:000.7 m · 10 s W0.5 m · 8 s WNW10–21 km/h WNW onshore
18:000.7 m · 10 s W0.5 m · 8 s WNW6–13 km/h N light wind

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 9 s W0.5 m · 7 s WSW4–8 km/h N light wind
12:000.7 m · 9 s W0.5 m · 8 s WSW8–14 km/h NNW cross-shore
15:000.7 m · 9 s W0.5 m · 7 s WSW10–16 km/h WNW cross-shore
18:000.7 m · 9 s WSW0.4 m · 10 s WSW14–24 km/h SSE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 17:00–19:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.6 m · 10 s WSW0.4 m · 6 s WNW4–9 km/h NNE light wind
12:000.6 m · 10 s WSW0.3 m · 8 s WSW7–13 km/h NW light wind
15:000.6 m · 9 s W0.3 m · 8 s WSW5–13 km/h NW light wind
18:000.6 m · 9 s W0.3 m · 9 s WSW6–10 km/h ESE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 17:00–19:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.6 m · 10 s W0.4 m · 9 s WSW5–9 km/h NNW light wind
12:000.6 m · 10 s W0.4 m · 11 s W7–12 km/h WNW light wind
15:000.7 m · 10 s WSW0.4 m · 9 s WSW5–8 km/h W light wind
18:000.6 m · 10 s WSW0.4 m · 11 s W5–9 km/h SW light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 13:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Sayulita

Open the waves map centred on Sayulita

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Sayulita

Water temperature in Sayulita · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Sayulita today?
Small: waves 0.7 m at 10 s from W, swell 0.5 m · 8 s WNW (Sat 13:00).
Is the wind offshore at Sayulita?
Wind 6 km/h from WNW: light wind for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Sayulita today?
16:00–19:00 (small, light wind)
How warm is the water at Sayulita?
31.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Punta de Mita 14 km · Pascuales 276 km · Mazatlán 280 km · Zippers (San José del Cabo) 498 km · Troncones 519 km · Todos Santos 571 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Sayulita, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.