LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Mexico · Nayarit

Surf forecast Punta de Mita today

Waves, swell and wind at Punta de Mita (Nayarit, Mexico) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m11 s · from WSW
Swell0.7 m10 s · from WSW
Wind7 km/hfrom SW · gusts 19 · light wind
Water31.4 °C

Fun light wind.

Punta de Mita surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:000.9 m · 11 s WSW0.7 m · 10 s WSW11–30 km/h WNW cross-shore
18:000.9 m · 11 s WSW0.7 m · 9 s WSW5–16 km/h NNW light wind

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 10 s SSW1–9 km/h N light wind
12:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 11 s SSW7–21 km/h NNW light wind
15:000.9 m · 10 s WSW0.6 m · 11 s SSW9–25 km/h NW cross-shore
18:000.9 m · 10 s SW0.5 m · 10 s SSW11–23 km/h NE offshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 9 s WSW3–9 km/h ESE light wind
12:000.8 m · 11 s SW0.5 m · 8 s SSW5–17 km/h WNW light wind
15:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.5 m · 9 s S7–21 km/h WNW light wind
18:000.8 m · 10 s SW0.5 m · 8 s S4–12 km/h NE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 10 s SW0.5 m · 7 s S4–13 km/h ENE light wind
12:000.9 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 10 s SSW3–14 km/h WSW light wind
15:000.9 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 9 s S9–23 km/h W cross-shore
18:000.9 m · 11 s SW0.6 m · 10 s SSW12–21 km/h WSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 13:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Punta de Mita

Open the waves map centred on Punta de Mita

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Punta de Mita

Water temperature in Sayulita · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Punta de Mita today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 11 s from WSW, swell 0.7 m · 10 s WSW (Sat 13:00).
Is the wind offshore at Punta de Mita?
Wind 7 km/h from SW: light wind for a beach facing SSW.
When is the best time to surf Punta de Mita today?
17:00–19:00 (fun, light wind)
How warm is the water at Punta de Mita?
31.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Sayulita 14 km · Pascuales 270 km · Mazatlán 289 km · Zippers (San José del Cabo) 498 km · Troncones 517 km · Todos Santos 571 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Punta de Mita, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.