LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Ireland · Sligo

Surf forecast Mullaghmore today

Waves, swell and wind at Mullaghmore (Sligo, Ireland) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves6.8 m12 s · from WNW
Swell0.4 m17 s · from NW
Wind75 km/hfrom W · gusts 117 · cross-shore
Water13.1 °C

Big cross-shore.

Mullaghmore surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:005.5 m · 12 s WNW0.6 m · 13 s WSW51–80 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:005.2 m · 11 s WNW0.6 m · 13 s WNW52–79 km/h W cross-shore
15:004.7 m · 11 s WNW1.1 m · 12 s NW46–70 km/h W cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 08:00–11:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 10 s WNW1.8 m · 9 s WNW13–21 km/h ESE offshore
12:001.7 m · 9 s W1.5 m · 9 s WNW29–46 km/h S offshore
15:001.8 m · 8 s WSW1.3 m · 9 s WNW42–67 km/h S offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.7 m · 9 s W1.6 m · 10 s WNW44–75 km/h W cross-shore
12:004.4 m · 9 s W1.0 m · 11 s NW39–67 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:004.0 m · 10 s W1.5 m · 10 s NW41–71 km/h WSW cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Good Best window 16:00–17:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.7 m · 9 s W2.2 m · 8 s WNW25–43 km/h SW cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 9 s W2.1 m · 8 s WNW26–47 km/h SW cross-shore
15:002.1 m · 9 s WNW2.0 m · 8 s WNW22–39 km/h SW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 01:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Mullaghmore

Open the waves map centred on Mullaghmore

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Mullaghmore

Water temperature in Bundoran · Tides in Bundoran · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Mullaghmore today?
Big: waves 6.8 m at 12 s from WNW, swell 0.4 m · 17 s NW (Sun 01:00).
Is the wind offshore at Mullaghmore?
Wind 75 km/h from W: cross-shore for a beach facing NNW.
When is the best time to surf Mullaghmore today?
16:00–17:00 (big, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Mullaghmore?
13.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Bundoran (The Peak) 10 km · Rossnowlagh 17 km · Strandhill 26 km · Easkey 38 km · Enniscrone 52 km · Portrush 142 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Mullaghmore, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.