LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United Kingdom · Northern Ireland

Surf forecast Portrush today

Waves, swell and wind at Portrush (Northern Ireland, United Kingdom) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.6 m10 s · from W
Swell2.5 m10 s · from WNW
Wind65 km/hfrom SW · gusts 91 · cross-shore
Water13.2 °C

Big cross-shore.

Portrush surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:007.0 m · 11 s WNW0.4 m · 10 s N75–108 km/h WNW cross-shore
12:006.6 m · 11 s WNW0.5 m · 11 s NNW67–95 km/h WNW cross-shore
15:006.0 m · 10 s WNW1.1 m · 10 s NNW59–82 km/h WNW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.3 m · 10 s NW2.3 m · 8 s NW34–44 km/h ESE cross-shore
12:002.1 m · 9 s NW1.5 m · 9 s WNW40–53 km/h SSE offshore
15:001.9 m · 8 s NW1.4 m · 8 s NW31–42 km/h SSE offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 16:00–17:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.0 m · 6 s SW1.0 m · 9 s WNW46–70 km/h SW cross-shore
12:002.5 m · 8 s W1.2 m · 10 s WNW43–63 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:003.9 m · 9 s WNW0.6 m · 14 s WNW36–54 km/h WSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Portrush

Open the waves map centred on Portrush

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Portrush

Water temperature in Portrush · Tides in Portrush · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Portrush today?
Big: waves 3.6 m at 10 s from W, swell 2.5 m · 10 s WNW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Portrush?
Wind 65 km/h from SW: cross-shore for a beach facing N.
When is the best time to surf Portrush today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Portrush?
13.2 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Machrihanish 60 km · Rossnowlagh 125 km · Bundoran (The Peak) 133 km · Mullaghmore 142 km · Strandhill 165 km · Easkey 179 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Portrush, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.