LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Ireland · Donegal

Surf forecast Rossnowlagh today

Waves, swell and wind at Rossnowlagh (Donegal, Ireland) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves5.9 m11 s · from W
Swell0.5 m14 s · from NW
Wind59 km/hfrom W · gusts 107 · onshore
Water13.0 °C

Big onshore.

Rossnowlagh surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 10:00–13:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:005.3 m · 11 s WNW0.6 m · 14 s W43–78 km/h WNW onshore
12:004.8 m · 11 s WNW0.6 m · 12 s NW34–61 km/h WNW onshore
15:004.4 m · 10 s WNW1.0 m · 12 s NW37–67 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.7 m · 10 s WNW1.7 m · 9 s WNW30–52 km/h SE offshore
12:001.5 m · 10 s WNW1.5 m · 9 s WNW21–37 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 8 s W1.3 m · 9 s WNW26–48 km/h S cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 15:00–17:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.6 m · 8 s WSW0.8 m · 11 s WNW46–81 km/h WSW onshore
12:004.6 m · 10 s W0.5 m · 14 s WNW41–72 km/h WSW onshore
15:004.3 m · 10 s W1.5 m · 11 s WNW33–59 km/h WSW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Rossnowlagh

Open the waves map centred on Rossnowlagh

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Rossnowlagh

Water temperature in Bundoran · Tides in Bundoran · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Rossnowlagh today?
Big: waves 5.9 m at 11 s from W, swell 0.5 m · 14 s NW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Rossnowlagh?
Wind 59 km/h from W: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Rossnowlagh today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Rossnowlagh?
13.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Bundoran (The Peak) 9 km · Mullaghmore 17 km · Strandhill 41 km · Easkey 54 km · Enniscrone 68 km · Portrush 125 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Rossnowlagh, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.