LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · East Coast

Surf forecast Ocean City Maryland today

Waves, swell and wind at Ocean City Maryland (East Coast, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m8 s · from E
Swell1.2 m6 s · from E
Wind21 km/hfrom NE · gusts 26 · cross-shore
Water16.5 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Ocean City Maryland surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.3 m · 8 s E1.2 m · 6 s E21–26 km/h NE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.1 m · 8 s E0.8 m · 8 s ENE14–20 km/h E onshore
12:001.2 m · 8 s E0.8 m · 8 s E16–18 km/h E onshore
15:001.2 m · 9 s E0.8 m · 9 s E11–12 km/h E onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 9 s ESE0.5 m · 9 s ENE9–12 km/h NW offshore
12:001.0 m · 9 s ESE0.5 m · 8 s ENE8–15 km/h NW offshore
15:001.0 m · 9 s ESE0.6 m · 8 s E8–15 km/h WNW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 9 s ESE0.9 m · 8 s ESE22–37 km/h N cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 8 s ESE0.9 m · 8 s ESE21–24 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 8 s ESE24–23 km/h NE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 15:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Ocean City Maryland

Open the waves map centred on Ocean City Maryland

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Ocean City Maryland

Water temperature in Ocean City, Maryland · Tides in Ocean City, Maryland · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Ocean City Maryland today?
Fun: waves 1.3 m at 8 s from E, swell 1.2 m · 6 s E (Sat 15:00).
Is the wind offshore at Ocean City Maryland?
Wind 21 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Ocean City Maryland today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Ocean City Maryland?
16.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Virginia Beach 183 km · Manasquan 216 km · Rockaway Beach 269 km · Nags Head 269 km · Long Beach New York 275 km · Cape Hatteras 347 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Ocean City Maryland, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.