LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · East Coast

Surf forecast Cape Hatteras today

Waves, swell and wind at Cape Hatteras (East Coast, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.1 m7 s · from ENE
Swell1.2 m8 s · from ESE
Wind33 km/hfrom NE · gusts 43 · cross-shore
Water18.8 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Cape Hatteras surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:002.1 m · 7 s ENE1.2 m · 8 s ESE33–43 km/h NE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.3 m · 7 s E1.5 m · 7 s ESE37–49 km/h NE cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 7 s E1.7 m · 7 s ESE39–50 km/h NE cross-shore
15:002.2 m · 8 s E1.8 m · 7 s E40–53 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.0 m · 7 s ENE1.6 m · 8 s ESE37–36 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:002.0 m · 8 s ENE1.5 m · 8 s ESE35–34 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.9 m · 8 s ENE1.5 m · 8 s E33–33 km/h NNE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 9 s E1.3 m · 7 s E26–34 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 8 s E1.3 m · 7 s E27–34 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 8 s E1.2 m · 7 s E32–39 km/h NNE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 15:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Cape Hatteras

Open the waves map centred on Cape Hatteras

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Cape Hatteras

Water temperature in Outer Banks (Hatteras) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Cape Hatteras today?
Fun: waves 2.1 m at 7 s from ENE, swell 1.2 m · 8 s ESE (Sat 15:00).
Is the wind offshore at Cape Hatteras?
Wind 33 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing ESE.
When is the best time to surf Cape Hatteras today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Cape Hatteras?
18.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Nags Head 80 km · Virginia Beach 183 km · Wrightsville Beach 238 km · Ocean City Maryland 347 km · Folly Beach 501 km · Manasquan 556 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Cape Hatteras, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.