LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · East Coast

Surf forecast Wrightsville Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Wrightsville Beach (East Coast, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m7 s · from E
Swell0.9 m7 s · from E
Wind30 km/hfrom NE · gusts 41 · cross-shore
Water21.0 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Wrightsville Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.4 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 7 s E30–41 km/h NE cross-shore
18:001.4 m · 7 s E1.0 m · 7 s E27–45 km/h NE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 7 s E1.1 m · 7 s E27–53 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.7 m · 7 s E1.0 m · 7 s E36–54 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.7 m · 7 s E1.0 m · 8 s E37–52 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:001.6 m · 7 s E1.1 m · 7 s E31–47 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 8 s E1.2 m · 7 s E17–32 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 8 s E1.1 m · 7 s E15–18 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 8 s E1.1 m · 7 s E13–17 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 8 s E1.0 m · 7 s E12–16 km/h NNE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 8 s E0.9 m · 7 s E13–24 km/h N cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 8 s E0.9 m · 7 s ESE13–21 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 7 s ESE14–18 km/h NE cross-shore
18:000.9 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 6 s ESE11–13 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 15:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Wrightsville Beach

Open the waves map centred on Wrightsville Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Wrightsville Beach

Water temperature in Wrightsville Beach · Tides in Wrightsville Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Wrightsville Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 7 s from E, swell 0.9 m · 7 s E (Sat 15:00).
Is the wind offshore at Wrightsville Beach?
Wind 30 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing ESE.
When is the best time to surf Wrightsville Beach today?
17:00–19:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Wrightsville Beach?
21.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Cape Hatteras 238 km · Folly Beach 265 km · Nags Head 278 km · Virginia Beach 338 km · Ocean City Maryland 520 km · Jacksonville Beach 551 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Wrightsville Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.