LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Florida

Surf forecast Jacksonville Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Jacksonville Beach (Florida, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.0 m7 s · from NE
Swell0.7 m9 s · from ENE
Wind36 km/hfrom NNE · gusts 52 · cross-shore
Water22.7 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Jacksonville Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:002.0 m · 7 s NE0.7 m · 9 s ENE36–52 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:002.1 m · 7 s NE0.6 m · 9 s ENE39–57 km/h NNE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.4 m · 8 s NE1.2 m · 9 s ENE39–57 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:002.4 m · 8 s NE1.2 m · 9 s ENE41–56 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:002.3 m · 7 s NE1.2 m · 8 s E43–61 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:002.3 m · 7 s NE1.0 m · 9 s E44–64 km/h NNE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 18:00–19:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.4 m · 8 s NE1.6 m · 9 s E27–37 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:002.3 m · 8 s NE1.5 m · 9 s E28–36 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:002.2 m · 8 s NE1.5 m · 9 s E28–35 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:002.2 m · 8 s ENE1.5 m · 9 s E24–35 km/h NNE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 8 s ENE1.6 m · 8 s E21–27 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.9 m · 8 s ENE1.6 m · 8 s E23–23 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.9 m · 8 s ENE1.8 m · 7 s E22–21 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:001.9 m · 8 s ENE1.7 m · 7 s E20–25 km/h NNE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 15:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Jacksonville Beach

Open the waves map centred on Jacksonville Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Jacksonville Beach

Water temperature in Jacksonville Beach · Tides in Jacksonville Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Jacksonville Beach today?
Fun: waves 2.0 m at 7 s from NE, swell 0.7 m · 9 s ENE (Sat 15:00).
Is the wind offshore at Jacksonville Beach?
Wind 36 km/h from NNE: cross-shore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Jacksonville Beach today?
18:00–19:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Jacksonville Beach?
22.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

New Smyrna Beach 143 km · Cocoa Beach 232 km · Sebastian Inlet 285 km · Folly Beach 294 km · Wrightsville Beach 551 km · Cape Hatteras 777 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Jacksonville Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.