LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Florida

Surf forecast Cocoa Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Cocoa Beach (Florida, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m6 s · from NE
Swell0.6 m8 s · from ENE
Wind17 km/hfrom NE · gusts 28 · onshore
Water25.1 °C

Fun onshore.

Cocoa Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 14:00–17:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 8 s ENE1.0 m · 8 s ENE45–61 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 8 s NE1.1 m · 8 s ENE36–52 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 8 s ENE1.1 m · 8 s ENE43–55 km/h NE cross-shore
18:001.3 m · 8 s ENE1.1 m · 8 s ENE39–54 km/h NE onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 9 s ENE1.2 m · 9 s ENE38–57 km/h NE onshore
12:001.4 m · 9 s ENE1.2 m · 9 s ENE44–58 km/h NE onshore
15:001.4 m · 9 s ENE1.1 m · 9 s ENE32–42 km/h NE cross-shore
18:001.4 m · 9 s ENE1.1 m · 9 s ENE29–43 km/h NE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 18:00–19:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 9 s ENE1.3 m · 9 s ENE29–43 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 9 s ENE1.4 m · 9 s ENE34–42 km/h NE onshore
15:001.8 m · 10 s ENE1.6 m · 9 s ENE33–39 km/h NE onshore
18:001.7 m · 10 s ENE1.6 m · 9 s ENE28–41 km/h NE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Cocoa Beach

Open the waves map centred on Cocoa Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Cocoa Beach

Water temperature in Cocoa Beach · Tides in Cocoa Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Cocoa Beach today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 6 s from NE, swell 0.6 m · 8 s ENE (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Cocoa Beach?
Wind 17 km/h from NE: onshore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Cocoa Beach today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Cocoa Beach?
25.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Sebastian Inlet 53 km · New Smyrna Beach 89 km · Jacksonville Beach 232 km · Folly Beach 484 km · Wrightsville Beach 706 km · Cape Hatteras 907 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Cocoa Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.