LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · East Coast

Surf forecast Folly Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Folly Beach (East Coast, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m6 s · from ENE
Swell0.7 m8 s · from E
Wind20 km/hfrom NE · gusts 50 · cross-shore
Water20.3 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Folly Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 6 s ENE1.0 m · 6 s E25–52 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 6 s ENE0.9 m · 7 s E29–47 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 6 s ENE0.9 m · 8 s E36–57 km/h NE cross-shore
18:001.7 m · 7 s ENE0.9 m · 8 s E32–57 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 8 s ESE23–45 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 8 s ESE24–35 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 8 s ESE28–22 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:001.2 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 8 s ESE26–27 km/h ENE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 7 s E1.0 m · 7 s ESE21–28 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 7 s ESE24–21 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 7 s ESE25–19 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 6 s E0.9 m · 7 s ESE24–27 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Folly Beach

Open the waves map centred on Folly Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Folly Beach

Water temperature in Folly Beach · Tides in Charleston · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Folly Beach today?
Fun: waves 1.5 m at 6 s from ENE, swell 0.7 m · 8 s E (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Folly Beach?
Wind 20 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing SSE.
When is the best time to surf Folly Beach today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Folly Beach?
20.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Wrightsville Beach 265 km · Jacksonville Beach 294 km · New Smyrna Beach 407 km · Cocoa Beach 484 km · Cape Hatteras 501 km · Sebastian Inlet 533 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Folly Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.