LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Florida

Surf forecast Sebastian Inlet today

Waves, swell and wind at Sebastian Inlet (Florida, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m7 s · from NE
Swell1.0 m7 s · from NE
Wind21 km/hfrom NNE · gusts 31 · cross-shore
Water25.8 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Sebastian Inlet surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 14:00–17:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.2 m · 8 s NE1.2 m · 9 s NE27–53 km/h NE onshore
12:002.2 m · 9 s NE1.7 m · 8 s NE43–55 km/h NE onshore
15:002.1 m · 9 s NE1.7 m · 9 s NE30–38 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:002.0 m · 9 s NE1.7 m · 8 s NE40–52 km/h NE onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 09:00–12:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.4 m · 9 s ENE1.9 m · 9 s ENE50–66 km/h NE onshore
12:002.4 m · 9 s ENE1.9 m · 9 s ENE41–54 km/h NE onshore
15:002.4 m · 9 s ENE1.9 m · 9 s ENE33–45 km/h NE onshore
18:002.3 m · 9 s ENE1.9 m · 9 s ENE30–46 km/h NE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 18:00–19:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.6 m · 9 s ENE1.8 m · 9 s ENE30–47 km/h NE onshore
12:002.7 m · 9 s ENE1.8 m · 9 s ENE33–49 km/h NE onshore
15:002.7 m · 9 s ENE2.0 m · 9 s ENE34–46 km/h NE onshore
18:002.5 m · 9 s ENE2.2 m · 9 s ENE31–46 km/h NE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Sebastian Inlet

Open the waves map centred on Sebastian Inlet

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Sebastian Inlet

Water temperature in Vero Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Sebastian Inlet today?
Fun: waves 1.2 m at 7 s from NE, swell 1.0 m · 7 s NE (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Sebastian Inlet?
Wind 21 km/h from NNE: cross-shore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Sebastian Inlet today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Sebastian Inlet?
25.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Cocoa Beach 53 km · New Smyrna Beach 142 km · Jacksonville Beach 285 km · Folly Beach 533 km · Wrightsville Beach 749 km · Cape Hatteras 944 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Sebastian Inlet, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.