LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · East Coast

Surf forecast Nags Head today

Waves, swell and wind at Nags Head (East Coast, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m8 s · from ENE
Swell1.3 m8 s · from ENE
Wind28 km/hfrom ENE · gusts 37 · onshore
Water17.5 °C

Good onshore.

Nags Head surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Good Best window 15:00–18:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:001.5 m · 8 s ENE1.3 m · 8 s ENE28–37 km/h ENE onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 8 s ENE1.1 m · 8 s ENE38–53 km/h ENE onshore
12:001.7 m · 7 s ENE1.1 m · 8 s ENE35–46 km/h ENE onshore
15:001.7 m · 8 s ENE1.1 m · 7 s E35–45 km/h ENE onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 7 s ENE0.9 m · 8 s E18–24 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 8 s ENE0.9 m · 7 s E18–21 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 8 s ENE0.9 m · 8 s E19–22 km/h NNE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 9 s E0.9 m · 8 s E15–30 km/h N cross-shore
12:000.9 m · 9 s E0.9 m · 7 s E19–27 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 8 s E0.8 m · 7 s E21–30 km/h NNE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 15:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Nags Head

Open the waves map centred on Nags Head

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Nags Head

Water temperature in Nags Head (Outer Banks) · Tides in Nags Head (Outer Banks) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Nags Head today?
Good: waves 1.5 m at 8 s from ENE, swell 1.3 m · 8 s ENE (Sat 15:00).
Is the wind offshore at Nags Head?
Wind 28 km/h from ENE: onshore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Nags Head today?
15:00–18:00 (good, onshore)
How warm is the water at Nags Head?
17.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Cape Hatteras 80 km · Virginia Beach 105 km · Ocean City Maryland 269 km · Wrightsville Beach 278 km · Manasquan 482 km · Rockaway Beach 536 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Nags Head, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.