LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Maldives · North Malé Atoll

Surf forecast Pasta Point today

Waves, swell and wind at Pasta Point (North Malé Atoll, Maldives) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.1 m7 s · from SSW
Swell0.6 m7 s · from SE
Wind26 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 35 · offshore
Water29.0 °C

Fun offshore.

Pasta Point surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 7 s SSW0.4 m · 11 s SSE30–45 km/h W offshore
09:001.0 m · 7 s SSW0.4 m · 11 s SSE28–39 km/h WSW offshore
12:001.0 m · 7 s SSW0.4 m · 12 s SE34–45 km/h WNW offshore
15:001.0 m · 8 s S0.5 m · 10 s SE30–44 km/h W offshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 9 s SE28–34 km/h W offshore
09:001.1 m · 7 s S0.8 m · 9 s SE29–41 km/h W offshore
12:001.1 m · 7 s S0.8 m · 9 s SE29–37 km/h W offshore
15:001.1 m · 7 s SSW0.8 m · 9 s SE27–35 km/h W offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE22–38 km/h W offshore
09:001.0 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE20–27 km/h W offshore
12:000.9 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE22–29 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.9 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE22–30 km/h WSW offshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE25–33 km/h WSW offshore
09:000.9 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE23–31 km/h WSW offshore
12:000.9 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE24–31 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.9 m · 7 s S0.7 m · 8 s SE23–32 km/h W offshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 00:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Pasta Point

Open the waves map centred on Pasta Point

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Pasta Point

Water temperature in Malé · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Pasta Point today?
Fun: waves 1.1 m at 7 s from SSW, swell 0.6 m · 7 s SE (Sun 00:00).
Is the wind offshore at Pasta Point?
Wind 26 km/h from WSW: offshore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Pasta Point today?
13:00–16:00 (fun, offshore)
How warm is the water at Pasta Point?
29.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Cokes (Thulusdhoo) 9 km · Kovalam 585 km · Varkala 597 km · Hikkaduwa 745 km · Midigama 771 km · Weligama 777 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Pasta Point, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.