LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United Kingdom · Scotland

Surf forecast Pease Bay today

Waves, swell and wind at Pease Bay (Scotland, United Kingdom) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.1 m5 s · from S
Swell0.6 m6 s · from SE
Wind49 km/hfrom SW · gusts 88 · offshore
Water12.3 °C

Fun offshore.

Pease Bay surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 5 s W0.2 m · 7 s SE56–103 km/h W offshore
12:002.1 m · 5 s W0.1 m · 7 s SE60–109 km/h W offshore
15:002.2 m · 5 s W0.0 m · 7 s SE59–107 km/h W offshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 16:00–17:00: small, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.3 m · 3 s WSW0.1 m · 6 s NNE19–33 km/h S cross-shore
12:000.3 m · 3 s SSE0.1 m · 6 s NNE29–51 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:000.7 m · 3 s SE0.1 m · 4 s E35–59 km/h S cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 5 s SSE0.7 m · 6 s SE50–80 km/h SW offshore
12:000.9 m · 5 s S0.6 m · 6 s SE51–81 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.9 m · 4 s SSW0.5 m · 6 s SE45–72 km/h WSW offshore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 13:00–16:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.4 m · 3 s WSW0.1 m · 5 s SE30–48 km/h WSW offshore
12:000.6 m · 3 s W0.1 m · 5 s SE31–50 km/h WSW offshore
15:000.5 m · 3 s W0.1 m · 4 s NW27–42 km/h WSW offshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 01:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Pease Bay

Open the waves map centred on Pease Bay

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Pease Bay

Water temperature in North Berwick · Tides in North Berwick · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Pease Bay today?
Fun: waves 1.1 m at 5 s from S, swell 0.6 m · 6 s SE (Sun 01:00).
Is the wind offshore at Pease Bay?
Wind 49 km/h from SW: offshore for a beach facing ENE.
When is the best time to surf Pease Bay today?
07:00–10:00 (small, offshore)
How warm is the water at Pease Bay?
12.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Tynemouth Longsands 118 km · Saltburn-by-the-Sea 172 km · Scarborough 222 km · Machrihanish 224 km · Portrush 284 km · Thurso East 306 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Pease Bay, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.