LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United Kingdom · North East England

Surf forecast Scarborough today

Waves, swell and wind at Scarborough (North East England, United Kingdom) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m5 s · from SSE
Swell0.7 m5 s · from SE
Wind37 km/hfrom SW · gusts 69 · offshore
Water12.9 °C

Fun offshore.

Scarborough surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 4 s W0.2 m · 6 s NW43–79 km/h W offshore
12:001.6 m · 5 s W0.4 m · 6 s NNW44–81 km/h W offshore
15:001.6 m · 5 s WNW0.7 m · 6 s NNW36–65 km/h W offshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 8 s NNW0.6 m · 8 s NNW12–23 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:000.6 m · 8 s NNW0.6 m · 8 s NNW18–34 km/h SSE cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 6 s ENE0.5 m · 8 s N17–32 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.1 m · 5 s S0.6 m · 5 s SE33–56 km/h SW cross-shore
12:001.1 m · 4 s SSW0.5 m · 5 s SE43–77 km/h SW offshore
15:001.1 m · 4 s SW0.4 m · 5 s SE37–65 km/h WSW offshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Scarborough

Open the waves map centred on Scarborough

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Scarborough

Water temperature in Scarborough · Tides in Scarborough · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Scarborough today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 5 s from SSE, swell 0.7 m · 5 s SE (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Scarborough?
Wind 37 km/h from SW: offshore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Scarborough today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Scarborough?
12.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Saltburn-by-the-Sea 52 km · Tynemouth Longsands 105 km · Pease Bay 222 km · Machrihanish 369 km · Rest Bay (Porthcawl) 385 km · Scheveningen 390 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Scarborough, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.