LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Netherlands · Netherlands

Surf forecast Scheveningen today

Waves, swell and wind at Scheveningen (Netherlands, Netherlands) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.2 m6 s · from SW
Swell0.7 m5 s · from W
Wind42 km/hfrom S · gusts 77 · cross-shore
Water14.4 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Scheveningen surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 14:00–17:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.2 m · 7 s W0.1 m · 8 s WSW54–87 km/h W onshore
12:003.3 m · 7 s W0.1 m · 9 s SSW53–88 km/h W onshore
15:003.2 m · 7 s W0.1 m · 9 s SW52–83 km/h W onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 6 s W0.9 m · 6 s W30–51 km/h WSW onshore
12:001.6 m · 6 s W0.9 m · 5 s W19–35 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 6 s W0.9 m · 5 s WSW22–39 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 5 s SW0.8 m · 5 s W24–47 km/h S cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 5 s SW0.8 m · 6 s WSW24–55 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.7 m · 5 s SW0.4 m · 6 s W25–47 km/h SSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Scheveningen

Open the waves map centred on Scheveningen

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Scheveningen

Water temperature in Scheveningen · Tides in Scheveningen · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Scheveningen today?
Fun: waves 2.2 m at 6 s from SW, swell 0.7 m · 5 s W (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Scheveningen?
Wind 42 km/h from S: cross-shore for a beach facing WNW.
When is the best time to surf Scheveningen today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Scheveningen?
14.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Scarborough 390 km · Westerland (Sylt) 409 km · Saltburn-by-the-Sea 441 km · Bournemouth 452 km · Tynemouth Longsands 492 km · Siouville 515 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Scheveningen, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.