LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Germany · Germany

Surf forecast Westerland (Sylt) today

Waves, swell and wind at Westerland (Sylt) (Germany, Germany) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.4 m6 s · from SW
Swell0.7 m7 s · from W
Wind54 km/hfrom S · gusts 73 · cross-shore
Water13.0 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Westerland (Sylt) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 10:00–13:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.8 m · 7 s SW0.3 m · 8 s WSW56–77 km/h SW onshore
12:003.1 m · 7 s WSW0.2 m · 10 s WNW66–88 km/h SW onshore
15:003.4 m · 8 s WSW0.2 m · 11 s NW64–89 km/h WSW onshore

Monday 26 October

Big Best window 07:00–10:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.4 m · 9 s WNW1.0 m · 11 s NW54–77 km/h W onshore
12:003.0 m · 9 s WNW1.3 m · 10 s NW43–60 km/h W onshore
15:002.6 m · 8 s WNW1.6 m · 8 s NW32–45 km/h W onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 6 s WSW0.7 m · 6 s WNW41–52 km/h SSW cross-shore
12:001.9 m · 6 s SW0.8 m · 6 s W43–56 km/h S cross-shore
15:001.9 m · 6 s SW0.8 m · 6 s WSW40–53 km/h S cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Westerland (Sylt)

Open the waves map centred on Westerland (Sylt)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Westerland (Sylt)

Water temperature in Sylt (Westerland) · Tides in Sylt (Westerland) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Westerland (Sylt) today?
Fun: waves 2.4 m at 6 s from SW, swell 0.7 m · 7 s W (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Westerland (Sylt)?
Wind 54 km/h from S: cross-shore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Westerland (Sylt) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Westerland (Sylt)?
13.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Klitmøller 239 km · Scheveningen 409 km · Bore (Jæren) 463 km · Scarborough 560 km · Saltburn-by-the-Sea 592 km · Tynemouth Longsands 616 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Westerland (Sylt), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.