LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Northern California

Surf forecast Pismo Beach today

Waves, swell and wind at Pismo Beach (Northern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m10 s · from WNW
Swell1.4 m7 s · from WNW
Wind12 km/hfrom WNW · gusts 14 · onshore
Water19.6 °C

Good onshore.

Pismo Beach surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.5 m · 10 s WNW1.4 m · 7 s WNW12–14 km/h WNW onshore
15:001.4 m · 9 s WNW1.3 m · 7 s WNW18–22 km/h W onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 10 s W0.9 m · 7 s WNW4–6 km/h NE light wind
12:001.0 m · 10 s W0.8 m · 7 s WNW10–12 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.0 m · 10 s W0.8 m · 7 s WNW17–20 km/h W onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s SW5–10 km/h NNW light wind
12:001.0 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s WNW12–10 km/h W onshore
15:001.1 m · 9 s W0.6 m · 9 s WNW18–16 km/h WNW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 9 s WNW1.1 m · 5 s WNW5–17 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.5 m · 9 s WNW1.1 m · 6 s WNW11–14 km/h W onshore
15:001.5 m · 8 s WNW1.0 m · 6 s WNW19–21 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Pismo Beach

Open the waves map centred on Pismo Beach

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Pismo Beach

Water temperature in Pismo Beach · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Pismo Beach today?
Good: waves 1.5 m at 10 s from WNW, swell 1.4 m · 7 s WNW (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Pismo Beach?
Wind 12 km/h from WNW: onshore for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Pismo Beach today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Pismo Beach?
19.6 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Morro Bay 33 km · Rincon (California) 138 km · Ventura C Street 157 km · Zuma Beach 210 km · Malibu Surfrider 220 km · Pleasure Point 233 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Pismo Beach, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.