LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Northern California

Surf forecast Pleasure Point today

Waves, swell and wind at Pleasure Point (Northern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.0 m10 s · from W
Swell0.9 m7 s · from WNW
Wind6 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 9 · light wind
Water18.5 °C

Small light wind. The swell comes from behind this beach, so the surf is smaller than the open-sea numbers.

Pleasure Point surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Small Best window 18:00–19:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
18:001.0 m · 10 s W0.9 m · 7 s WNW6–9 km/h WSW light wind

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 11 s W0.7 m · 7 s WNW4–5 km/h N light wind
12:000.8 m · 11 s W0.6 m · 9 s W9–9 km/h SSW onshore
15:000.8 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 12 s SSW15–18 km/h SW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s WNW2–13 km/h NW light wind
12:000.9 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s WNW7–11 km/h SSW light wind
15:001.0 m · 10 s W0.5 m · 10 s WNW8–9 km/h W light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 10:00–13:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.1 m · 10 s W0.7 m · 6 s WNW3–2 km/h SE light wind
12:001.0 m · 10 s W0.8 m · 7 s WNW6–5 km/h SSW light wind
15:001.1 m · 10 s W0.8 m · 7 s WNW14–9 km/h SW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 18:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Pleasure Point

Open the waves map centred on Pleasure Point

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Pleasure Point

Water temperature in Santa Cruz · Tides in Santa Cruz · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Pleasure Point today?
Small: waves 1.0 m at 10 s from W, swell 0.9 m · 7 s WNW (Sat 18:00).
Is the wind offshore at Pleasure Point?
Wind 6 km/h from WSW: light wind for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Pleasure Point today?
18:00–19:00 (small, light wind)
How warm is the water at Pleasure Point?
18.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Steamer Lane 5 km · Mavericks 79 km · Pacifica Linda Mar 88 km · Ocean Beach San Francisco 104 km · Morro Bay 200 km · Pismo Beach 233 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Pleasure Point, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.