LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Northern California

Surf forecast Mavericks today

Waves, swell and wind at Mavericks (Northern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m9 s · from WNW
Swell1.4 m7 s · from NW
Wind4 km/hfrom N · gusts 12 · light wind
Water17.7 °C

Good light wind.

Mavericks surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Good Best window 12:00–15:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.5 m · 9 s WNW1.4 m · 7 s NW4–12 km/h N light wind
15:001.5 m · 9 s WNW1.3 m · 7 s NW18–20 km/h NW cross-shore
18:001.4 m · 9 s WNW1.2 m · 7 s NW18–24 km/h NNW cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 10 s WNW1.0 m · 7 s NW1–4 km/h SE light wind
12:001.2 m · 10 s WNW1.0 m · 6 s NW5–5 km/h SW light wind
15:001.1 m · 10 s W0.9 m · 6 s NW8–16 km/h WSW onshore
18:001.1 m · 10 s W0.8 m · 6 s WNW9–12 km/h SW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 10 s WNW0.7 m · 10 s NW8–18 km/h NW light wind
12:001.4 m · 10 s WNW0.9 m · 10 s NW14–16 km/h W onshore
15:001.4 m · 10 s WNW1.0 m · 9 s NW17–19 km/h WNW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 8 s WNW1.3 m · 5 s NW4–20 km/h NE light wind
12:001.7 m · 9 s WNW1.3 m · 6 s WNW7–17 km/h NNW light wind
15:001.6 m · 9 s WNW1.3 m · 6 s WNW15–23 km/h WNW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Mavericks

Open the waves map centred on Mavericks

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Mavericks

Water temperature in Half Moon Bay · Tides in Half Moon Bay · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Mavericks today?
Good: waves 1.5 m at 9 s from WNW, swell 1.4 m · 7 s NW (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Mavericks?
Wind 4 km/h from N: light wind for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Mavericks today?
12:00–15:00 (good, light wind)
How warm is the water at Mavericks?
17.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Pacifica Linda Mar 12 km · Ocean Beach San Francisco 30 km · Steamer Lane 76 km · Pleasure Point 79 km · Morro Bay 278 km · Pismo Beach 311 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Mavericks, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.