LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Northern California

Surf forecast Morro Bay today

Waves, swell and wind at Morro Bay (Northern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.6 m10 s · from WNW
Swell1.5 m7 s · from WNW
Wind11 km/hfrom NE · gusts 14 · offshore
Water19.7 °C

Good offshore.

Morro Bay surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Good Best window 12:00–15:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.6 m · 10 s WNW1.5 m · 7 s WNW11–14 km/h NE offshore
15:001.5 m · 9 s WNW1.4 m · 7 s WNW23–27 km/h WNW onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.1 m · 10 s W1.0 m · 7 s WNW5–11 km/h E light wind
12:001.1 m · 10 s W0.9 m · 7 s WNW10–10 km/h W onshore
15:001.0 m · 10 s W0.9 m · 7 s WNW13–15 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s SW5–10 km/h N light wind
12:001.0 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s WNW9–10 km/h W onshore
15:001.2 m · 9 s W0.7 m · 9 s WNW17–16 km/h WNW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 9 s WNW1.2 m · 5 s WNW11–17 km/h NNE cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 9 s WNW1.2 m · 6 s WNW6–14 km/h NNE light wind
15:001.6 m · 8 s WNW1.1 m · 6 s WNW21–21 km/h WNW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Morro Bay

Open the waves map centred on Morro Bay

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Morro Bay

Water temperature in Morro Bay · Tides in Morro Bay · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Morro Bay today?
Good: waves 1.6 m at 10 s from WNW, swell 1.5 m · 7 s WNW (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Morro Bay?
Wind 11 km/h from NE: offshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Morro Bay today?
12:00–15:00 (good, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Morro Bay?
19.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Pismo Beach 33 km · Rincon (California) 170 km · Ventura C Street 189 km · Pleasure Point 200 km · Steamer Lane 202 km · Zuma Beach 242 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Morro Bay, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.