LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Northern California

Surf forecast Steamer Lane today

Waves, swell and wind at Steamer Lane (Northern California, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m10 s · from WNW
Swell1.2 m7 s · from WNW
Wind8 km/hfrom SSE · gusts 8 · light wind
Water18.3 °C

Small light wind. The swell comes from behind this beach, so the surf is smaller than the open-sea numbers.

Steamer Lane surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Small Best window 12:00–15:00: small, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.3 m · 10 s WNW1.2 m · 7 s WNW8–8 km/h SSE light wind
15:001.2 m · 10 s WNW1.1 m · 7 s WNW17–19 km/h W cross-shore
18:001.2 m · 9 s WNW1.0 m · 7 s WNW12–17 km/h W cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 10 s W0.8 m · 7 s WNW4–5 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.0 m · 11 s W0.8 m · 7 s WNW12–12 km/h WSW cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 11 s W0.7 m · 7 s WNW18–21 km/h WSW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.0 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s WNW6–10 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.0 m · 11 s W0.5 m · 11 s WNW10–11 km/h SW onshore
15:001.2 m · 10 s WNW0.7 m · 10 s WNW21–14 km/h WNW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 10:00–13:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 9 s WNW1.1 m · 6 s WNW1–6 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.3 m · 9 s WNW1.1 m · 7 s WNW7–11 km/h SSW light wind
15:001.3 m · 9 s WNW1.0 m · 7 s WNW15–12 km/h WSW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Steamer Lane

Open the waves map centred on Steamer Lane

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Steamer Lane

Water temperature in Santa Cruz · Tides in Santa Cruz · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Steamer Lane today?
Small: waves 1.3 m at 10 s from WNW, swell 1.2 m · 7 s WNW (Sat 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Steamer Lane?
Wind 8 km/h from SSE: light wind for a beach facing S.
When is the best time to surf Steamer Lane today?
12:00–15:00 (small, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Steamer Lane?
18.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Pleasure Point 5 km · Mavericks 76 km · Pacifica Linda Mar 86 km · Ocean Beach San Francisco 102 km · Morro Bay 202 km · Pismo Beach 235 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Steamer Lane, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.