LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Mauritius · Mauritius

Surf forecast Tamarin today

Waves, swell and wind at Tamarin (Mauritius, Mauritius) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.7 m9 s · from S
Swell0.6 m9 s · from SSW
Wind2 km/hfrom E · gusts 6 · light wind
Water25.4 °C

Small light wind.

Tamarin surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.7 m · 10 s SSW0.6 m · 9 s SSW2–10 km/h ENE light wind
09:000.7 m · 10 s SSW0.6 m · 10 s SSW5–17 km/h WSW light wind
12:000.7 m · 11 s SSW0.7 m · 10 s SSW14–37 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 11 s SSW0.7 m · 10 s SSW14–42 km/h S cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 05:00–08:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:002.1 m · 11 s SSW1.9 m · 10 s SSW11–28 km/h ESE offshore
09:002.2 m · 11 s SSW2.1 m · 10 s SSW14–38 km/h SE offshore
12:002.3 m · 11 s SSW2.2 m · 9 s SSW18–45 km/h SE offshore
15:002.2 m · 10 s SSW2.1 m · 9 s SSW20–52 km/h SE offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 05:00–08:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 10 s SSW1.6 m · 9 s SSW11–31 km/h ESE offshore
09:001.7 m · 10 s S1.5 m · 9 s SSW6–23 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.6 m · 10 s S1.5 m · 9 s SSW8–28 km/h SE offshore
15:001.5 m · 10 s S1.4 m · 9 s SSW12–32 km/h ESE offshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 23:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Tamarin

Open the waves map centred on Tamarin

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Tamarin

Water temperature in Flic-en-Flac · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Tamarin today?
Small: waves 0.7 m at 9 s from S, swell 0.6 m · 9 s SSW (Sat 23:00).
Is the wind offshore at Tamarin?
Wind 2 km/h from E: light wind for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Tamarin today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Tamarin?
25.4 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Saint-Leu 237 km · Tofo 2276 km · Ballito 2817 km · North Beach (Durban) 2843 km · Nahoon Reef (East London) 3227 km · Pasta Point 3265 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Tamarin, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.