LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · New South Wales

Surf forecast Byron Bay today

Waves, swell and wind at Byron Bay (New South Wales, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.6 m6 s · from NE
Swell1.0 m7 s · from ENE
Wind25 km/hfrom N · gusts 54 · onshore
Water21.1 °C

Fun onshore.

Byron Bay surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.6 m · 6 s NE1.0 m · 7 s ENE25–54 km/h N onshore
15:001.7 m · 6 s NE1.1 m · 7 s E29–62 km/h NNE onshore
18:001.8 m · 6 s NE1.2 m · 7 s ENE30–60 km/h N onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 14:00–17:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 6 s NE1.0 m · 6 s ENE16–42 km/h NNW onshore
09:001.4 m · 7 s NE0.9 m · 5 s NE15–35 km/h NNW onshore
12:001.3 m · 6 s NE0.8 m · 6 s ENE13–34 km/h NW onshore
15:001.3 m · 6 s NE0.9 m · 6 s NE9–32 km/h NNE onshore
18:001.2 m · 6 s NE0.9 m · 4 s NNE10–29 km/h N onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 10:00–13:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s ENE0.6 m · 5 s NNE7–16 km/h S light wind
09:001.0 m · 7 s E0.5 m · 6 s NE8–25 km/h SE light wind
12:001.0 m · 7 s ESE0.5 m · 6 s ESE15–35 km/h SSE offshore
15:001.2 m · 7 s SE0.7 m · 6 s SSE18–44 km/h SE cross-shore
18:001.3 m · 7 s SE0.8 m · 8 s SSE14–32 km/h E cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 06:00–09:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 7 s SE0.9 m · 7 s SSE4–6 km/h NNW light wind
09:001.0 m · 7 s SE0.9 m · 7 s SSE3–15 km/h N light wind
12:001.0 m · 8 s SE0.9 m · 6 s SSE7–21 km/h NE light wind
15:001.0 m · 8 s SE0.8 m · 7 s SSE12–34 km/h E cross-shore
18:001.0 m · 7 s SE0.8 m · 7 s SSE10–22 km/h ESE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 12:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Byron Bay

Open the waves map centred on Byron Bay

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Byron Bay

Water temperature in Byron Bay · Tides in Byron Bay · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Byron Bay today?
Fun: waves 1.6 m at 6 s from NE, swell 1.0 m · 7 s ENE (Sun 12:00).
Is the wind offshore at Byron Bay?
Wind 25 km/h from N: onshore for a beach facing N.
When is the best time to surf Byron Bay today?
12:00–15:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Byron Bay?
21.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Lennox Head 18 km · Duranbah 50 km · Kirra 52 km · Snapper Rocks 54 km · Burleigh Heads 62 km · Surfers Paradise 72 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Byron Bay, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.