LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Queensland

Surf forecast Snapper Rocks today

Waves, swell and wind at Snapper Rocks (Queensland, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m6 s · from NE
Swell1.1 m7 s · from E
Wind22 km/hfrom N · gusts 49 · onshore
Water21.5 °C

Fun onshore.

Snapper Rocks surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
12:001.6 m · 6 s NE1.1 m · 7 s E24–51 km/h N onshore
15:001.7 m · 6 s NE1.2 m · 7 s E27–61 km/h N onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 6 s NE1.0 m · 6 s ENE21–44 km/h NNW cross-shore
09:001.4 m · 7 s NE0.9 m · 6 s ENE21–47 km/h NNW cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 6 s NE0.8 m · 6 s ENE16–40 km/h NW cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 6 s NE0.8 m · 5 s NE3–30 km/h N light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s ENE0.6 m · 6 s ENE10–20 km/h SSW offshore
09:000.8 m · 7 s ENE0.5 m · 5 s NE5–19 km/h SSE light wind
12:000.8 m · 7 s E0.5 m · 5 s ENE14–32 km/h SE cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 6 s E0.6 m · 6 s ENE17–39 km/h SE cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 05:00–08:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s ESE0.5 m · 6 s SSE6–12 km/h NW light wind
09:000.8 m · 7 s ESE0.5 m · 7 s SSE10–25 km/h NNW cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 7 s ESE0.5 m · 7 s E13–32 km/h NNE onshore
15:000.8 m · 7 s ESE0.5 m · 7 s ESE13–29 km/h NNE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 11:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Snapper Rocks

Open the waves map centred on Snapper Rocks

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Snapper Rocks

Water temperature in Gold Coast · Tides in Gold Coast · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Snapper Rocks today?
Fun: waves 1.5 m at 6 s from NE, swell 1.1 m · 7 s E (Sun 11:00).
Is the wind offshore at Snapper Rocks?
Wind 22 km/h from N: onshore for a beach facing NNE.
When is the best time to surf Snapper Rocks today?
11:00–14:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Snapper Rocks?
21.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Kirra 2 km · Duranbah 3 km · Burleigh Heads 11 km · Surfers Paradise 20 km · Byron Bay 54 km · Lennox Head 72 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Snapper Rocks, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.