LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Queensland

Surf forecast Kirra today

Waves, swell and wind at Kirra (Queensland, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m6 s · from NE
Swell1.1 m7 s · from E
Wind19 km/hfrom N · gusts 37 · cross-shore
Water21.5 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Kirra surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 6 s ENE1.1 m · 7 s E20–41 km/h N onshore
09:001.5 m · 7 s ENE1.1 m · 7 s ENE21–44 km/h N onshore
12:001.6 m · 6 s NE1.1 m · 7 s E24–52 km/h NNE onshore
15:001.8 m · 6 s NE1.1 m · 7 s E27–55 km/h N onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 6 s NE1.2 m · 6 s ENE22–49 km/h NNW cross-shore
09:001.4 m · 6 s NE1.0 m · 6 s NE18–41 km/h NNW cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 6 s NE1.0 m · 6 s NE14–36 km/h N onshore
15:001.2 m · 6 s NE0.8 m · 6 s ENE9–27 km/h NNW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 6 s ENE0.6 m · 5 s NNE8–18 km/h SW offshore
09:000.9 m · 6 s ENE0.6 m · 5 s ENE6–19 km/h SE light wind
12:000.9 m · 7 s E0.6 m · 6 s ENE13–31 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:000.9 m · 7 s E0.6 m · 5 s ENE15–35 km/h ESE cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 7 s ESE0.5 m · 6 s ENE8–16 km/h NNW light wind
09:000.8 m · 7 s ESE0.5 m · 7 s ENE9–28 km/h N cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 6 s SE0.5 m · 7 s ENE6–30 km/h ENE light wind
15:001.1 m · 6 s SE0.5 m · 6 s SE10–34 km/h NE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 05:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Kirra

Open the waves map centred on Kirra

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Kirra

Water temperature in Gold Coast · Tides in Gold Coast · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Kirra today?
Fun: waves 1.5 m at 6 s from NE, swell 1.1 m · 7 s E (Sun 05:00).
Is the wind offshore at Kirra?
Wind 19 km/h from N: cross-shore for a beach facing NE.
When is the best time to surf Kirra today?
05:00–08:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Kirra?
21.5 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Snapper Rocks 2 km · Duranbah 4 km · Burleigh Heads 10 km · Surfers Paradise 20 km · Byron Bay 52 km · Lennox Head 71 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Kirra, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.