LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Queensland

Surf forecast Surfers Paradise today

Waves, swell and wind at Surfers Paradise (Queensland, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.5 m6 s · from NE
Swell1.1 m7 s · from E
Wind12 km/hfrom N · gusts 26 · cross-shore
Water21.6 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Surfers Paradise surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 08:00–11:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 6 s NE1.1 m · 7 s E14–28 km/h N cross-shore
09:001.5 m · 7 s ENE1.1 m · 7 s E15–34 km/h N cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 6 s NE1.1 m · 7 s E19–48 km/h N cross-shore
15:001.8 m · 6 s NE1.1 m · 7 s E21–52 km/h N cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 15:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 6 s NE1.0 m · 7 s ENE17–33 km/h NW cross-shore
09:001.4 m · 6 s NE0.9 m · 7 s ENE14–36 km/h NNW cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 6 s NE0.8 m · 5 s NE16–39 km/h NNW cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 6 s NE0.7 m · 6 s ENE14–38 km/h NW offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 6 s ENE0.6 m · 5 s NNE7–15 km/h SW light wind
09:000.9 m · 6 s E0.5 m · 6 s ENE5–16 km/h E light wind
12:000.9 m · 7 s E0.5 m · 6 s ENE17–39 km/h E onshore
15:001.0 m · 7 s ESE0.6 m · 5 s ENE16–38 km/h ESE onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.9 m · 7 s ESE0.7 m · 6 s SE4–9 km/h NW light wind
09:000.9 m · 8 s ESE0.6 m · 6 s SE9–22 km/h NNW cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 6 s SE0.5 m · 8 s SE4–23 km/h ENE light wind
15:001.2 m · 6 s SE0.4 m · 8 s SSE9–35 km/h NNE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 05:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Surfers Paradise

Open the waves map centred on Surfers Paradise

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Surfers Paradise

Water temperature in Gold Coast · Tides in Gold Coast · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Surfers Paradise today?
Fun: waves 1.5 m at 6 s from NE, swell 1.1 m · 7 s E (Sun 05:00).
Is the wind offshore at Surfers Paradise?
Wind 12 km/h from N: cross-shore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf Surfers Paradise today?
08:00–11:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Surfers Paradise?
21.6 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Burleigh Heads 10 km · Snapper Rocks 20 km · Kirra 20 km · Duranbah 23 km · Point Lookout (Stradbroke) 65 km · Byron Bay 72 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Surfers Paradise, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.