LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Gironde

Surf forecast Cap Ferret today

Waves, swell and wind at Cap Ferret (Gironde, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.7 m9 s · from WNW
Swell2.7 m9 s · from WNW
Wind44 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 54 · onshore
Water16.1 °C

Big onshore.

Cap Ferret surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 17:00–18:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.8 m · 9 s WNW2.5 m · 10 s WNW49–64 km/h WSW onshore
12:004.1 m · 10 s WNW2.8 m · 10 s WNW49–64 km/h WSW onshore
15:004.2 m · 10 s WNW3.7 m · 9 s WNW27–35 km/h N cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 16:00–18:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.9 m · 11 s WNW2.9 m · 9 s WNW17–23 km/h S cross-shore
12:002.6 m · 11 s WNW2.6 m · 9 s WNW15–21 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:002.4 m · 11 s WNW2.4 m · 9 s WNW10–14 km/h S cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 10 s WNW1.7 m · 9 s WNW9–18 km/h WSW onshore
12:001.9 m · 10 s WNW1.8 m · 9 s WNW12–23 km/h W onshore
15:002.0 m · 10 s WNW2.0 m · 9 s WNW12–28 km/h W onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Big Best window 11:00–14:00: big, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.7 m · 12 s WNW2.7 m · 10 s WNW11–18 km/h ENE offshore
12:002.7 m · 12 s WNW2.7 m · 10 s WNW9–21 km/h NE offshore
15:002.7 m · 12 s WNW2.7 m · 10 s WNW11–23 km/h NNE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 02:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Cap Ferret

Open the waves map centred on Cap Ferret

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Cap Ferret

Water temperature in Arcachon · Tides in Arcachon · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Cap Ferret today?
Big: waves 3.7 m at 9 s from WNW, swell 2.7 m · 9 s WNW (Sun 02:00).
Is the wind offshore at Cap Ferret?
Wind 44 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Cap Ferret today?
17:00–18:00 (big, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Cap Ferret?
16.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Biscarrosse 23 km · Lacanau 39 km · Mimizan 49 km · Montalivet 82 km · Moliets 90 km · Vieux-Boucau 96 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Cap Ferret, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.