LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Gironde

Surf forecast Lacanau today

Waves, swell and wind at Lacanau (Gironde, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.5 m9 s · from WNW
Swell2.7 m9 s · from WNW
Wind41 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 53 · onshore
Water16.1 °C

Big onshore.

Lacanau surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 17:00–18:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:004.2 m · 9 s W3.0 m · 10 s WNW48–62 km/h W onshore
12:004.3 m · 10 s WNW2.9 m · 10 s WNW50–67 km/h WSW onshore
15:004.2 m · 10 s WNW3.7 m · 9 s WNW21–33 km/h NNW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 17:00–18:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.9 m · 11 s WNW2.9 m · 9 s WNW18–24 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:002.7 m · 11 s WNW2.7 m · 9 s WNW20–26 km/h S cross-shore
15:002.5 m · 10 s WNW2.5 m · 9 s WNW12–16 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.0 m · 10 s WNW1.8 m · 9 s WNW6–12 km/h SE light wind
12:002.1 m · 10 s WNW2.0 m · 9 s WNW14–26 km/h W onshore
15:002.2 m · 10 s WNW2.2 m · 9 s WNW12–27 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Lacanau

Open the waves map centred on Lacanau

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Lacanau

Water temperature in Lacanau · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Lacanau today?
Big: waves 3.5 m at 9 s from WNW, swell 2.7 m · 9 s WNW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Lacanau?
Wind 41 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Lacanau today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Lacanau?
16.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Cap Ferret 39 km · Montalivet 42 km · Soulac-sur-Mer 57 km · Biscarrosse 62 km · Mimizan 88 km · Moliets 129 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Lacanau, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.