LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Gironde

Surf forecast Soulac-sur-Mer today

Waves, swell and wind at Soulac-sur-Mer (Gironde, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.0 m9 s · from W
Swell1.4 m9 s · from WNW
Wind45 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 59 · onshore
Water15.7 °C

Good onshore.

Soulac-sur-Mer surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 17:00–18:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.7 m · 10 s W2.1 m · 9 s WNW55–72 km/h WSW onshore
12:002.6 m · 10 s W2.3 m · 9 s WNW49–64 km/h W onshore
15:002.6 m · 11 s WNW2.6 m · 9 s WNW27–36 km/h NW onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.7 m · 11 s WNW1.6 m · 9 s WNW19–25 km/h SSE cross-shore
12:001.6 m · 10 s WNW1.6 m · 9 s WNW18–31 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 10 s WNW1.5 m · 9 s WNW15–22 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 10 s WNW1.2 m · 9 s WNW7–8 km/h SE light wind
12:001.4 m · 10 s WNW1.3 m · 9 s WNW13–24 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.5 m · 11 s WNW1.5 m · 9 s WNW15–29 km/h WSW onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Soulac-sur-Mer

Open the waves map centred on Soulac-sur-Mer

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Soulac-sur-Mer

Water temperature in Royan · Tides in Royan · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Soulac-sur-Mer today?
Good: waves 2.0 m at 9 s from W, swell 1.4 m · 9 s WNW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Soulac-sur-Mer?
Wind 45 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Soulac-sur-Mer today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Soulac-sur-Mer?
15.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Montalivet 15 km · Lacanau 57 km · Cap Ferret 96 km · Les Sables-d'Olonne 118 km · Biscarrosse 120 km · Brétignolles-sur-Mer 134 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Soulac-sur-Mer, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.