LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Vendée

Surf forecast Brétignolles-sur-Mer today

Waves, swell and wind at Brétignolles-sur-Mer (Vendée, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.2 m8 s · from W
Swell1.7 m8 s · from W
Wind51 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 66 · onshore
Water15.0 °C

Big onshore.

Brétignolles-sur-Mer surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 17:00–18:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.7 m · 9 s W2.4 m · 9 s W32–70 km/h NW cross-shore
12:003.4 m · 10 s W2.5 m · 9 s W40–49 km/h NW cross-shore
15:003.1 m · 10 s W2.4 m · 9 s W36–47 km/h NW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 14:00–17:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.1 m · 9 s W1.6 m · 7 s WSW29–41 km/h S cross-shore
12:002.0 m · 8 s W1.6 m · 6 s WSW20–24 km/h SW onshore
15:002.0 m · 8 s W1.3 m · 9 s W25–30 km/h SSW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 17:00–18:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 9 s W1.8 m · 8 s W20–32 km/h S cross-shore
12:002.0 m · 10 s W2.0 m · 8 s W22–34 km/h W onshore
15:002.3 m · 10 s W2.2 m · 9 s W20–32 km/h NW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Brétignolles-sur-Mer

Open the waves map centred on Brétignolles-sur-Mer

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Brétignolles-sur-Mer

Water temperature in Les Sables-d'Olonne · Tides in Les Sables-d'Olonne · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Brétignolles-sur-Mer today?
Big: waves 3.2 m at 8 s from W, swell 1.7 m · 8 s W (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Brétignolles-sur-Mer?
Wind 51 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Brétignolles-sur-Mer today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Brétignolles-sur-Mer?
15.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Les Sables-d'Olonne 16 km · Soulac-sur-Mer 134 km · Côte Sauvage (Quiberon) 136 km · Montalivet 147 km · Lacanau 186 km · Cap Ferret 223 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Brétignolles-sur-Mer, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.